Register with us

Quick Job Search

Advanced Search My Profile

New jobs added

Bookmark and Share

Privacy Policy

(Last updated: August 2011)
 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Parkside Recruitment ("Parkside") website only and governs usage; it does not apply to other offline, products or services.

Collection of your Personal Information

Parkside is registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that the data you supply to it is processed with skill and care and in accordance with the legislation and codes.

Some personal information of job seekers applying to work with Parkside, through the site, is collected and used to process your application as described in this Privacy Policy.

The name and contact details of job seekers applying for vacancies through the Parkside website is stored during the vacancy application process. In providing these details, you have given your consent to be contacted regarding the position/s by Parkside about this/these position/s.

When you register to use a website as a jobseeker, we will record - your name, address, telephone number, email address, year of birth, sex, current salary level, education level, current and desired location, ideal job description and all other details comprising your curriculum vitae ("CV") submitted by you.

We keep track of the pages our customers visit within our websites, in order to determine the most popular pages and services.

Use of your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for job applications posted on our website. In addition we may need to collect Sensitive Personal Data e.g. your racial background or your state of health to ensure compliance and be in accordance with legislation e.g. diversity monitoring. By providing such information, you expressly consent to our use of such information for this purpose.

We may email you with information updates, news or promotional material from Parkside from time to time, which you have subscribed to or may be of interest to you.

We are required by law to hold your personal data and sensitive personal data for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory obligations. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure your data is maintained and up-to-date. You must inform us of any changes to your data to ensure that it is up-to-date.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Who sees your personal information?

Any company who registers to use our services and receives your personal information from us in order to place you for employment.

A copy of your CV may be retained by any company we have put you forward for employment with in their own files or databases, and circulated to other people within their organisation. We are not responsible for the use or privacy of the contents of your CV in such instances.

We do not sell or rent out our database of personal information.

Use of Cookies

A "cookie" is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive, used to store and track information about you.

Generally, we use cookies on our website to:
remind us who you are and to access your member information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver a better and more personalised service;
record searches your have made whilst visiting our site; collect anonymous data for direct marketing and promotional purposes.

More on our Cookie Policy

We also collect Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses. Your IP address is the address your web browser or email application automatically gives to the computer whose web page or email you are trying to access over the Internet. IP addresses may be used for the system administration of our website and to gather broad demographic information, including to:
send you the most appropriate employment information based on geographic area or information derived from your IP address, and estimate the total amount of users visiting our websites from various locations.

Use of Web Beacons

Our web pages do not contain electronic images known as web beacons or single-pixel gifs, which allow users of the site to be tracked and interacted with.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact Parkside.

Changes to this Statement

Occasionally we will update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. When we post changes to this Policy, the latest month of update will appear at the start of the Policy. If there are material changes to this Policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please contact Parkside by email at enquiries@parksiderec.com or write to:
Marketing Department
Parkside Recruitment Limited
The Courtyard
59 Church Street
Staines
Middlesex
TW18 4XS